Committee

NPSC-2024

Patron

Suhas S Joshi

Director, IIT Indore

S.R. Narasimhan

CMD, Grid-India

Organizing Chairs

Trapti Jain

IIT Indore

S Usha

WRLDC

Advisory Committee

S A Soman

IIT Bombay

Saikat Chakrabarti

IIT Kanpur

Aniruddha M Gole

University of Manitoba

Sukumar Brahma

Clemson University

Anil Pahwa

Kansas State University

Akshay K Rathore

Singapore Institute of Technology

Chanan Singh

Texas A&M University

Anjan Bose

Washington State University

S V Kulkarni

IIT Bombay

Kankar Bhattacharya

University of Waterloo

Tarlochan Sidhu

Ontario Tech University

Sukumar Kamalasadan

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Mani V Venkatasubramanian

Washington State University

Anurag Srivastava

West Virginia University

Vijay Vittal

Arizona State University

Tripta Thakur

DG, NPTI

G.S. Tomar, Chair

IEEE MP Section

Rajiv K Porwal

Director (SO) Grid-India

Pradeep Sachan

CE MPSLDC

R.K. Tyagi

CMD Powergrid

Gurdeep Singh

CMD NTPC

Jayant Kumar

Head, Digital Energy Solutions (PT&D, L&T)

Shankar Venugopal

Vice-President, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

Technical Program Committee

Trapti Jain

IIT Indore, (Chair)

Amod C Umarikar

IIT Indore

Ashu Verma

IIT Delhi

Praveen Tripathy

IIT Guwahati

Ankush Sharma

IIT Kanpur

Prabodh Bajpai

IIT Kanpur

Suryanarayana Doolla

IIT Bombay

Naran M Pindoriya

IIT Gandhinagar

Bharat Singh Rajpurohit

IIT Jodhpur

Abhijit Abhyankar

IIT Delhi

Bhavesh Bhalja

IIT Roorkee

Ranjana Sodhi

IIT Ropar

S R Samantaray

IIT Bhubaneswar

Sanjoy K Parida

IIT Patna

Gurunath Gurrala

IISc Bangalore

Sanjay S Dambhare

COEP, Pune

Arvind Kumar Jain

NIT Agartala

Shailendra Sharma

SGSITS Indore

Sachin Kumar Jain

IIITDM Jabalpur

Dipankar Debnath,

IIT Kharagpur

M. Badapanda

RRCAT, Indore

S S Reghuwanshi

WRLDC

Aditya Prasad Das

WRLDC

Srinivas Chituri

WRLDC

S.B.R. Rao

Powergrid

K Srihari

Powergrid

Shivram Meena

Powergrid

S.S.S. Srinivas

NTPC

Rajesh Chaurasiya

NTPC

Varun Agrawal

NTPC

Iqbal Abdulla Hakim

NTPC

Amit Jain

CPRI Bangalore

Finance Committee

Saptarshi Ghosh

IIT Indore (Chair)

I A Palani

IIT Indore

Gourab Sil

IIT Indore

Ayan Mondal

IIT Indore

Saurabh Das

IIT Indore

Pramod Kumar Prajapathi

WRLDC

Publication Committee

Subhadeep Paladhi

IIT Indore (Chair)

Vijay A S

IIT Indore

Lokesh Dewangan

IIT Indore

Appina Balasubramanyam

IIT Indore

Rinkee Chopra

IIT Indore

Chillimuntha Jagadeesh

WRLDC

Manish Dixit

Vice-chair, IEEE MP section

Publicity Committee

Vijay A S

IIT Indore (Chair)

Shailendra Kumar

IIT Bhilai

E S N Raju P

IIT Guwahati

Anup Shukla

IIT Jammu

Amit Ojha

MANIT Bhopal

Karthik Thirumala

NIT Trichy

N R Patne

VNIT Nagpur

Amit Raje

Aartech Solonics Pvt. Ltd.

Shalini Agarwal

PRO, WRLDC

Naresh Kumar

PRO, SRLDC

Varsha Byahut

PRO, ERLDC

Kuwoli Hazarika

PRO, NERLDC

Sourabh Tiwari

PRO, NLDC & NRLDC

Reception and Registration

Lokesh Dewangan

IIT Indore (Chair)

Sharad Kumar Singh

IIT Indore

Dibbendu Roy

IIT Indore

Vishal B Puppala

WRLDC

Logistic Support and Hospitality Committee

Amod C Umarikar

IIT Indore (Chair)

Srivathsan Vasudevan

IIT Indore

Swaminathan R

IIT Indore

Rupesh Devan

IIT Indore

Santosh Hosmani

IIT Indore

Bijender Singh Chhoker

WRLDC